Service schedule · Motorcycle

Royal Enfield Hunter 350 service schedule

When your Hunter's four free services are due, when the oil is actually changed, and how often to look after the chain — from Royal Enfield's Hunter 350 owner's manual.

By Avdhesh Solanki · Updated 18 Oct 2026

Free and periodic services

ServiceDue at (whichever comes earlier, from the date of sale)Engine oil
1st free service500 km or 45 daysReplace
2nd free service5,000 km or 6 monthsCheck & top up
3rd free service10,000 km or 12 monthsReplace
4th free service15,000 km or 18 monthsCheck & top up
After thatEvery 5,000 km or 6 monthsReplace every 10,000 km or 12 months

From Royal Enfield's Hunter 350 (BS VI) owner's manual, 2025 and 2026 editions. Labour is free for the four free services; parts, lubricants, filters and other consumables are charged. Royal Enfield asks for shorter intervals if you ride in very dusty or severe conditions.

Engine oil

Things worth doing on a Hunter

ItemWhen
Drive chainClean and lube every 500 km; clean, lube and adjust every 5,000 km
Clutch cable free playAdjust every 1,000 km or earlier
Air filterReplace every 10,000 km, cleaned at the services in between — more often on dusty roads
Spark plugClean and adjust at 10,000 km; replace every 20,000 km
Front fork oil, brake fluidReplace every 20,000 km or 24 months
Tyre pressureFront 29 psi; rear 32 psi solo, 36 psi with a pillion

Full maintenance schedule (motorcycle, petrol)

The general intervals the MotorBabu app uses for a petrol motorcycle. Your manual comes first.

ItemEvery (whichever comes first)
Engine Oil5,000 km or 1 year
Tyres20,000 km or 4 years
Battery2 years
Brake Pads15,000 km
Chain lube & adjust1,000 km
Air filter10,000 km or 1 year
Spark plugs10,000 km
Brake fluid20,000 km or 2 years
General service4,000 km or 6 months

Track your Hunter's services

Add your Hunter 350 to MotorBabu by its number plate — it remembers every service and chain lube, reminds you before each one is due, and keeps your PUC and insurance in check.

Questions people ask

When is the first service of the Hunter 350?

At 500 km or 45 days from the date of sale, whichever comes first. The engine oil and oil filter are replaced at this service.

How many free services does the Hunter 350 get?

Four, according to the service record in the owner's manual: 500 km/45 days, 5,000 km/6 months, 10,000 km/12 months and 15,000 km/18 months. Labour is free; parts, lubricants, filters and other consumables are charged.

How often is the Hunter's engine oil changed?

At the first service (500 km), then every 10,000 km or 12 months. At the 5,000 km services in between it's checked and topped up. Royal Enfield also asks you to check the level every 1,000 km.

Which engine oil does the Hunter 350 use?

SAE 15W-50, API SL, JASO MA2 semi-synthetic — about 1.7 litres at an oil change and 2.2 litres for a dry engine.

What tyre pressure does the Hunter 350 need?

29 psi at the front. At the rear, 32 psi riding solo and 36 psi with a pillion.