Service schedule · Car

Maruti Suzuki Swift service schedule

When your Swift's free services are due, how often it needs an oil change, and what else to keep on top of — petrol and CNG.

Updated 15 Oct 2026

Free and periodic services

ServiceDue at (whichever comes first)
1st free inspection1,000 km or 1 month
2nd free inspection5,000 km or 6 months
Periodic service (first oil change)10,000 km or 12 months
After thatEvery 10,000 km or 12 months

From Maruti Suzuki's current owner's manuals: the free inspections cover labour — materials and consumables are charged — and periodic maintenance from 10,000 km is at cost. Your service booklet has the exact terms for your car.

Engine oil

Full maintenance schedule (car, petrol)

The general intervals the MotorBabu app uses for a petrol car. Your manual comes first.

ItemEvery (whichever comes first)
Engine Oil10,000 km or 1 year
Tyres40,000 km or 5 years
Battery3 years
Brake Pads35,000 km
Air filter20,000 km or 2 years
Spark plugs40,000 km
Coolant40,000 km or 3 years
Brake fluid30,000 km or 2 years
Cabin / AC filter15,000 km or 1 year

Swift CNG: extra items

For the S-CNG versions, the app uses the CNG schedule — shorter oil changes, CNG kit service and the cylinder hydro-test:

ItemEvery (whichever comes first)
Engine Oil7,500 km or 1 year
Tyres40,000 km or 5 years
Battery3 years
Brake Pads35,000 km
Air filter20,000 km or 2 years
Spark plugs20,000 km
CNG kit service20,000 km or 1 year
CNG cylinder hydro-test3 years
Coolant40,000 km or 3 years
Brake fluid30,000 km or 2 years
Cabin / AC filter15,000 km or 1 year

Track your Swift's services

Add your Swift to MotorBabu by its number plate — it fills in your insurance and PUC dates, remembers every service, and reminds you before the next one is due by km or date.

Questions people ask

When is the first service of a new Swift?

The first free inspection is at 1,000 km or 1 month, whichever comes first; the second at 5,000 km or 6 months. The first full periodic service, with the first oil change, is at 10,000 km or 12 months.

Are the Swift's services free?

Maruti Suzuki's owner's manuals list two free inspections (1,000 and 5,000 km) — labour is free, materials and consumables are charged. From 10,000 km, periodic maintenance is at cost. Dealers sometimes run offers, so check your service booklet.

How often should a Swift be serviced after the free services?

Every 10,000 km or 12 months, whichever comes first.

Which engine oil does the Swift use?

The current Swift's Z12E petrol engine takes SAE 0W-16 (API SN/SP or ILSAC GF-6), about 3.1 litres with the filter. Older Swift engines used different grades — use exactly the one in your owner's manual, and don't switch to a thicker oil.

Does a Swift CNG need more frequent servicing?

CNG engines run hotter and are harder on oil and spark plugs. MotorBabu's default for CNG cars is an oil change every 7,500 km, a CNG kit service every 20,000 km or a year, and a cylinder hydro-test every 3 years.