Service schedule · Motorcycle

Royal Enfield Bullet 350 service schedule

When your Bullet's four free services are due, when the oil is actually changed, and what else needs looking after — from Royal Enfield's Bullet 350 (BS VI) owner's manual.

By Avdhesh Solanki · Updated 30 Oct 2026

Free and periodic services

ServiceDue at (whichever comes earlier, from the date of sale)Engine oil
1st free service500 km or 45 daysReplace (with filter)
2nd free service5,000 km or 6 monthsCheck & top up
3rd free service10,000 km or 12 monthsReplace (with filter)
4th free service15,000 km or 18 monthsCheck & top up
After thatEvery 5,000 km or 6 monthsReplace every 10,000 km or 12 months

From Royal Enfield's Bullet 350 owner's manual (BS VI, edition of 29 January 2025) for the J-series Bullet 350. Labour is free for the four free services; parts, lubricants, filters and other consumables are charged. Royal Enfield asks for shorter intervals if you ride in very dusty or severe conditions.

The service light

The Bullet's display shows a service reminder at 450 km, then 4,900 km, then every 5,000 km after that — 9,900 km, 14,900 km and so on — a little before each service is due. Only the service centre can reset it.

Engine oil

Parts with their own intervals

ItemWhen
Drive chainClean and lube every 1,000 km; clean, lube and adjust every 5,000 km
Clutch cable free playAdjust every 1,000 km or as needed
Air filterReplace every 10,000 km, cleaned at the services in between — more often on dusty roads
TappetsInspect and adjust every 10,000 km
Throttle bodyClean every 10,000 km or 12 months — with a dry microfibre cloth only; Royal Enfield prohibits cleaner sprays and solvents
Spark plugReplace every 20,000 km (cleaned and adjusted at 10,000 km)
Front fork oilReplace every 20,000 km or 24 months
Brake fluid (DOT 4, disc brakes)Replace every 20,000 km or 24 months
Fuel filter (in the fuel pump)Replace at 30,000 km
Spoke wheelsSpoke tightness and rim run-out checked every 10,000 km

Tyres and battery

ItemBullet 350
Tyre pressure, solo32 psi front, 32 psi rear
Tyre pressure, with a pillion32 psi front, 36 psi rear
Tyre sizesFront 100/90-19, rear 120/80-18 — tube tyres on spoke wheels
Battery12 V, 8 Ah maintenance-free (VRLA)

Check the pressure with the tyres cold, about once a week. A Bullet that stands for weeks often won't start — ride it weekly or keep the battery charged.

Full maintenance schedule (motorcycle, petrol)

The general intervals the MotorBabu app uses for a petrol motorcycle. Your manual comes first.

ItemEvery (whichever comes first)
Engine Oil5,000 km or 1 year
Tyres20,000 km or 4 years
Battery2 years
Brake Pads15,000 km
Chain lube & adjust1,000 km
Air filter10,000 km or 1 year
Spark plugs10,000 km
Brake fluid20,000 km or 2 years
General service4,000 km or 6 months

Track your Bullet's services

Add your Bullet 350 to MotorBabu by its number plate — it remembers every service and chain lube, reminds you before each one is due, and keeps your PUC and insurance in check.

Questions people ask

When is the first service of the Bullet 350?

At 500 km or 45 days from the date of sale, whichever comes first. The engine oil and oil filter are replaced and the oil strainer is cleaned.

How many free services does the Bullet 350 get?

Four: 500 km or 45 days, 5,000 km or 6 months, 10,000 km or 12 months, and 15,000 km or 18 months — whichever comes first. Labour is free; parts, lubricants, filters and other consumables are charged.

When is the 2nd service of the Bullet 350?

At 5,000 km or 6 months, whichever comes first. The engine oil is checked and topped up at this service, not replaced.

How often is the Bullet 350's engine oil changed?

At the first service (500 km), then every 10,000 km or 12 months, with the oil filter. At the 5,000 km services in between, the level is checked and topped up. Royal Enfield also asks you to check the level every 1,000 km.

Which engine oil does the Bullet 350 use, and how much?

SAE 15W-50, API SL, JASO MA2 semi-synthetic — about 1.7 litres at an oil change and 2.2 litres for a dry engine.

What tyre pressure does the Bullet 350 need?

32 psi front and rear riding solo. With a pillion, 32 psi front and 36 psi rear.

When does the service light come on?

The service reminder on the Bullet 350's display comes on at 450 km, then 4,900 km, and then every 5,000 km after that (9,900 km, 14,900 km and so on). Only the service centre can reset it after the service.

Is the Bullet 350's schedule the same as the Classic 350's?

Yes for the services: the same four free services, the same 5,000 km interval and the same 15W-50 oil at 1.7 litres. Both use Royal Enfield's J-series 349 cc engine.

Does this apply to the old Bullet 350?

No. This page is for the current J-series Bullet 350 launched in 2023. Older Bullets (the UCE engine and earlier) have their own manuals and schedules.