Service schedule · Car

Hyundai Venue service schedule

When your Venue's labour-free services are due, when the first oil change happens, and which oil each engine takes — from Hyundai India's owner's manuals for the Venue and Venue N Line.

By Avdhesh Solanki · Updated 18 Oct 2026

Free and periodic services

ServiceDue at (whichever comes first)Engine oil & filter
1st labour-free service1,500 km or 2 monthsInspect
2nd labour-free service10,000 km or 12 monthsReplace
3rd labour-free service20,000 km or 24 monthsReplace
Paid services after thatEvery 10,000 km or 12 monthsReplace

From Hyundai India's owner's manuals for the Venue and Venue N Line (June 2022 – Nov 2025 and Nov 2025 onwards). The first three services are labour-free; consumables, wheel alignment and parts not covered by warranty are charged. Under severe use Hyundai asks for shorter intervals — your manual lists them.

Engine oil

EngineGradeDrain and refill
1.2 petrol (MPi)0W-20, API/ILSAC latest or ACEA C5, fully synthetic3.4 L (Nov 2025 onwards); 3.6 L (June 2022 – Nov 2025)
1.0 turbo-petrol (T-GDi)0W-30, ACEA C2, fully synthetic3.6 L
1.5 dieselAs in your owner's manual4.8 L

Parts with their own intervals

PartReplace
Air filter, 1.2 petrolEvery 30,000 km (cleaned at services in between)
Air filter, 1.0 turbo-petrol and dieselEvery 20,000 km (cleaned at services in between)
Spark plugsEvery 60,000 km (1.2 petrol) or 70,000 km (1.0 turbo-petrol)
Brake/clutch fluidEvery 40,000 km or 36 months
Engine coolantFirst at 1,00,000 km or 60 months, then every 40,000 km or 24 months

Full maintenance schedule (car, petrol)

The general intervals the MotorBabu app uses for a petrol car. Your manual comes first.

ItemEvery (whichever comes first)
Engine Oil10,000 km or 1 year
Tyres40,000 km or 5 years
Battery3 years
Brake Pads35,000 km
Air filter20,000 km or 2 years
Spark plugs40,000 km
Coolant40,000 km or 3 years
Brake fluid30,000 km or 2 years
Cabin / AC filter15,000 km or 1 year
General service10,000 km or 1 year

Venue diesel

For the diesel, the app swaps the spark plugs for a fuel filter:

ItemEvery (whichever comes first)
Engine Oil10,000 km or 1 year
Tyres40,000 km or 5 years
Battery3 years
Brake Pads35,000 km
Air filter20,000 km or 2 years
Fuel filter20,000 km or 2 years
Coolant40,000 km or 3 years
Brake fluid30,000 km or 2 years
Cabin / AC filter15,000 km or 1 year
General service10,000 km or 1 year

Track your Venue's services

Add your Venue to MotorBabu by its number plate — it fills in your insurance and PUC dates, remembers every service, and reminds you before the next one is due by km or date.

Questions people ask

When is the first service of a new Venue?

At 1,500 km or 2 months, whichever comes first. It's a check-up: the engine oil is inspected, not changed. The next labour-free services are at 10,000 km or 12 months and 20,000 km or 24 months.

Are the Venue's services free?

The first three services of the periodic maintenance schedule are labour-free. Consumables, wheel alignment and any parts replaced outside the warranty are charged.

How often should a Venue be serviced?

Every 10,000 km or 12 months, whichever comes first — petrol and diesel. Hyundai asks for shorter intervals under severe use, such as heavy city traffic, dusty roads or temperatures over 40 °C.

Which engine oil does the Venue use?

The 1.2 petrol takes 0W-20 (API/ILSAC latest or ACEA C5, fully synthetic) and the 1.0 turbo-petrol takes 0W-30 (ACEA C2, fully synthetic), about 3.6 litres. The 1.2's capacity is 3.4 litres in the Nov 2025-onwards manual. For the 1.5 diesel (4.8 litres), use the grade in your manual.

When are the Venue's spark plugs replaced?

Every 60,000 km on the 1.2 petrol and every 70,000 km on the 1.0 turbo-petrol, according to Hyundai's maintenance schedule.